top of page
Apartment
XC-Page-Banner1.png

XC CMMS Privacy Policy

The XC CMMS mobile application (“App”) is owned and managed by Exceltec Property Management Pte Ltd (collectively “XC CMMS”, “CMMS”, “Exceltec”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This Policy applies to you if you access and use this App, or download, install and use the App.

 

This Terms of Service explains how we handle the information collected and received during your usage of the app.

Information We Collect and Receive

1. What is Personal Data

i) “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data

ii) From that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) governs the way in the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data by organisations for legitimate business purposes. The existence of PDPA is to protect and safeguard personal data from misuse and to maintain individuals’ trust in organisations that manage their data. By signing on, and logging in as a user for XC CMMS, you consent to authorise the collection, storage, and use, of data by us and our partners, solely for performing transactions within the app. and/or any other entities which, may be involved in the provision of contents, services, and applications or are in any way whatsoever be involved in the Application.

By logging on to the Application, any data or information that You provide to us as part of the XC CMMS account sign-up journey, users agree to give consent for XC CMMS to collect and use their data as per this Terms of Service and privacy policy.

The XC CMMS platform practices the opt-in methodology when it comes to user registration and personal data collection. All personal data is submitted by users during the sign-up process. In compliance with PDPA, XC CMMS will not sell or share your personal information with 3rd party without your consent.

2. Information and Personal Data We Collect for Login

XC CMMS may also collect and receive the following information:

  1. Personal data for account creation information. Users may provide information such as first name, last name, an email address, phone number, and photo to create an account.

  2. Services usage information. This is information about how you are accessing and using the Services, which may include administrative and support communications with us.

  3. Log data. When you use the CMMS, our servers automatically record information when you are using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your use of the Services, information about your browser configuration and plug-ins, language preferences, and cookie data.

  4. Device information. We may collect information about the device you are using the Services on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings.

 

3. Access to personal data

Exceltec employees who are assigned to manage the estate concerned are authorised employees who need and have access to data relating to the estate in the course of his/her duties and responsibility.

 

It is an explicit declaration by every Exceltec employee in the Letter of Appointment, that the employee agrees to observe and undertake confidentiality of all information and data that comes into his/her possession in the course of his/her official duties.

 

4. Protecting Your Information

Protecting your information is paramount to us. We have security, and access control measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We adopt the industry best practice and standards to protect the information transmitted/stored over the Internet. Sensitive information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). User password with minimum 8 digit Upper/Lower case, alphanumeric, special character, to log into the App.

 

Based on our best knowledge and intent, no method of data transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We adopt the industry best practice to protect your information, but we will not be able to guarantee its absolute security.

 

You undertake to safeguard your login credentials, username, password, and order details and not make them available to unauthorised third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of your login username and password.

 

We will keep your information for as long as your account is active. If you so choose that you no longer want XC CMMS to use your information to provide you with information and services, you can opt to close your account. We seek your understanding to do your part to protect against unauthorised access to your Account and information by choosing your password carefully and keeping your password and Account secure by signing out of the app after using our Services.

 

5. Governing Law

This Terms of Service shall be governed by and construed following the laws of the Republic of Singapore. Any disputes arising from this Terms of Service shall be referred to the courts of the Republic of Singapore and the said courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

 

How We Use Your Information

We use your information to provide and improve the Services.

 

1. Customer Data

CMMS may access and use Customer Data as reasonably necessary and in accordance with Customer’s instructions to

(a) provide, maintain and improve the Services;

(b) to prevent or address service, security, technical issues or at a Customer’s request in connection with customer support matters;

(c) as required by and

(d) as set forth in our agreement with the Customer or as expressly permitted in writing by the Customer.

 

2. Other information

We use other kinds of information in providing the Services. Specifically:

  • To understand and improve our Services. We carry out research and analyse trends to better understand how users are using the Services and improve them.

  • Responding to your requests. If you contact us with a problem or question, we will use your information to respond accordingly.

  • Sending emails and CMMS messages. We may send you Service and administrative emails and messages. We may also contact you to inform you about changes in our Services, our Service offerings, and important service-related notices, such as security and fraud notices. These emails and messages are considered part of the Services and you may not opt-out of them. In addition, we sometimes send SMS, notifications and emails about new product features or other news about CMMS. You can opt out of these at any time.

  • Investigating and preventing bad stuff from happening. We work hard to keep the Services secure and to prevent abuse and fraud. This policy is not intended to place any limits on what we do with data that is aggregated and/or de-identified so it is no longer associated with an identifiable user or Customer of the Services.

 

3. Who We Share Your Information With?

(i) We may share the information with our partners and/or service providers to complete the following transactions such as fault reporting, maintenance-related services and other feedback or support services.

(ii) We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or crime or to protect our Services or the rights, property, or personal safety of any person, in accordance with PDPA.

 

Changes to this Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any moment. A notice will be posted if there is any substantial change. You are required to review the new terms of services. If you continue to use the XC CMMS after those changes are in effect, you agree to the revised terms and policy.

 

Version 1.01

5 January 2023

bottom of page